bangladesh visa information

Bangladesh visa information

Citizens from the following countries can get a visa on arrival at an international airport in Bangladesh:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, China, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, France, German, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Kuwait, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirate, USA, and East European countries. 

Visa Fees:

  • Visa on arrival: $50
  • Transit Visa: $20
  • Please see table below for more details on visa fees for individual countries

Applicable to: Tourists and business travelers

Port of Entry for visa on-arrival and transit visas:

  • Only at the international airports in Dhaka and Chittagong.
  • Visa on-arrival is not issued at any of the land borders of Bangladesh with her neighboring countries.
  • It may be noted that for such a visa or permit, the port of entry and port of departure should be the same.

Documents needed to be eligible for a visa on arrival:

  • A return air ticket or a printout of the e-tickets with details of the return itinerary from Bangladesh
  • At least US$500
  • Business travellers need to show necessary papers to the Immigration officer to prove that they have come to visit Bangladesh for business purpose
  • An invitation letter from an organization or a travel company for tourists

Validity of Visas:

  • On-arrival visas are issued for 30 days
  • Transit visas are issued for 72 hours


Visa Requirements:

Visa Type

Requirements

Tourist Visa

Travel itinerary/air ticket reservation.

Work visa:

Letter of employment from the employer in Bangladesh and letter of concurrence from concerned Ministry, Board of Investment (BOI), Bangladesh Export Processing Zone (BEPZA). To work in a non-governmental organization (NGO), the applicant should furnish copy of letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh NGO Affairs Bureau, Dhaka.

Student visa:

 Letter from the concerned educational institution duly attested by the Bangladesh Ministry of Education, Dhaka and Certificate of financial guarantee

Business visa

Letter from the employer in the United States and invitation letter from the host company in Bangladesh clearly stating the purpose of the visit. If you are interested to include your name in the list of interested importers from Bangladesh, please click here.

Investor visa

Letter of recommendation from the Bangladesh Ministry of Industries or the Board of Investment (BOI) or Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA), Dhaka.

Missionary visa

Letter of appointment from the Church and “No Objection” from the Bangladesh Ministry of Religious Affairs, Dhaka.

Diplomatic and official visa

Note verbal/letter from the concerned government office/Mission

Journalist visa

Letter of request from the employer/news agency clearly stating the purpose of the visit. Please note that minimum processing time for this category of visa is 2 weeks. Persons/Network/Organization requesting for shooting/filming in Bangladesh are required to fill in Form FF-1 and FF-2, in addition to the visa application form.

 

Please note that after scrutiny of documents, the Consular Officer may request for an interview and / or submission of additional documents. Issuance of visa may be delayed if reference has to be made to Bangladesh for clearance. The Consulate General may accept or reject any application for visa.
When do you need to apply for a visa ahead of time from a Bangladesh Consulate abroad?

  • If you are going to be arriving to Bangladesh by land and will enter through one of the neighboring countries
  • If you are a journalist or media personnel and will be filming in Bangladesh for the sake of creating a documentary or video report of any kind. (Please note that it takes 3 months to process journalism visas for Bangladesh

Applying for Visa from a Bangladesh Consulate:

To obtain a visa the applicant must submit the following:

  • 1 (0ne) copy of filled-in Visa Application Form.
  • 2 (Two) copy  photographs taken within the last six months.
  • Passport, valid for at least six months.
  • For US nationals Visa Fee is US$ 160 (US$ 190 for Employment Visa). For nationals of other countries, please click here
  • Required documents as stated in the Visa Requirements section based on the type of visa.

Mail in Service: Application for visa and NVR endorsement can also be submitted by mail. For details please click Mail-in-Service.

No Visa Required (NVR) Stamp

For Bangladeshi American:

  1. 2 (Two) Copies of passport sized photo (color).
  2. US Passport
  3. Copy of valid/expired Bangladesh Passport (first 7 pages), or Dual Citizenship Certificate.
  4. A $50 (Fifty US dollars) fee in the form of Money Order or Cashier Check.
  5. Self-addressed envelope with required prepaid postage for return delivery of the   passport.

 For foreign wife of Bangladeshi/ Bangladeshi American:

  1. 2 (Two) Copies of passport sized photo (color)
  2. US Passport
  3. Copy of husband's valid/expired Bangladesh Passport (first 7 pages), or Dual Citizenship Certificate.
  4. Copy of Marriage certificate.
  5. Notarized affidavit/declaration by husband stating that their marriage is not broken.
  6. A $50 (Fifty US dollars) fee in the form of Money Order or Cashier Check.
  7. Self Self-addressed envelope with required prepaid postage for return delivery of the   passport.

For children of Bangladeshi/ Bangladeshi American:

  1. 2 (Two) Copies of passport sized photo (color).
  2. US Passport.
  3. Copy of fathers' valid/expired Bangladesh Passport (first 7 pages), or Dual Citizenship Certificate.
  • Notarized affidavit/declaration by parents stating that he/she is his/her biological son/daughter(Click for sample).
  1. A $50 (Fifty US dollars) fee in the form of Money Order or Cashier Check.
  2. Self-addressed envelope with required prepaid postage for return delivery of the passport.

Visa Fees for the single, re-entry and multiply visas:


Country

Single entry

Re-entry

Multiple fee

Australia

32.00

40.00

136.00

Austria

39.00

39.00

71.00

Belarus

60.00

60.00

120.00

Belgium

41.00

41.00

51.00

China

14.00

27.00

70.00

Czech Republic

21.00

21.00

41.00

Denmark

28.00

28.00

28.00

France

33.00

33.00

105.00

Finland

30.00

40.00

57.00

Germany

15.00

15.00

30.00

Hong Kong

21.00

14.00

30.00

Hungary

55.00

55.00

103.00

Italy

51.00

51.00

102.00

Japan

Visa required

without

fee

Korea(South)

30.00

30.00

50.00

Malaysia

8.00

8.00

116.00

Myanmar

33.00

33.00

66.00

Nepal

30.00 (tourist)
15.00 (student)

55.00

100.00

Netherlands

42.00

42.00

84.00

New Zealand

45.00

45.00

58.00

Norway

23.00

23.00

23.00

Poland

17.00

17.00

34.00

Portugal

17.00

17.00

51.00

Romania

31.00

31.00

66.00

Russia

50.00

50.00

100.00

Singapore

14.00

14.00

14.00

Spain

48.00

48.00

79.00

Sri Lanka

40.00

80.00

230.00

Sweden

30.00

30.00

30.00

Switzerland

30.00

30.00

59.00

Taiwan

52.00

52.00

104.00

Thailand

66.00

72.00

165.00

United Kingdom

65.00

84.00

168.00

U.S.A.

150.00

150.00

150.00

 

 

Visa Forms:

 

Countries that do not require a visa to travel to Bangladesh:

Citizens of countries listed below do not require visa to enter Bangladesh. Upon entry they are permitted to stay for a maximum period of 90 days.

Barbados

Ireland

Bhutan

Jamaica

Botswana

Kenya

Burkina Faso

Lesotho

Congo

Malawi

Fiji

Mauritius

Gabon

Seychelles

Gambia

St. Kitts & Nevis

Grenada

Swaziland

Guinea

Western Samoa

Guinea-Bissau

Zambia

 

Visa Extension:

Visa extensions are possible Dhaka at the Immigration and Passport Office on Agargaon Rd.

  • Options are to pay $150 for an extension at the Immigration & passport office, or pay an just pay the overstay fee of Tk 200/day for up to 15 days at the airport, which grows substantially to Tk 500/day thereafter

  • For a longer than 15 day extension to say 90 days, you fill out a form at the Immigration & Passport office that is open from Sat- Thurs. and pick up your passport 3-4 days after submission of your filled out form

Change of Routes Permits:

  • If you came by air and now would like to leave for land and then re-enter Bangladesh after, you need to apply for a change of route permit at the same Immigration and Passport office in Agargaon Rd.
  • This permit is free and is issued in 24 hours
  • You will need 4 passport size photographs when you apply


List of Bangladesh Embassies and Consulates around the world:

Description: ustralia  Australia

Description: ahrain  Bahrain

Description: elgium  Belgium

Description: hutan  Bhutan

Description: razil  Brazil

Description: runei  Brunei

Description: anada  Canada

Description: hina  China

Description: gypt  Egypt

Description: rance  France

Description: ermany  Germany

Description: ndia  India

Description: ndonesia  Indonesia

Description: ran  Iran

Description: raq  Iraq

Description: taly  Italy

Description: apan  Japan

Description: ordan  Jordan

Description: enya  Kenya

Description: uwait  Kuwait

Description: ibya  Libya

Description: alaysia  Malaysia

Description: aldives  Maldives

Description: orocco  Morocco

  

Description: yanmar  Myanmar

Description: epal  Nepal

Description: etherlands  Netherlands

Description: man  Oman

Description: akistan  Pakistan

Description: hilippines  Philippines

Description: oland  Poland

Description: atar  Qatar

Description: omania  Romania

Description: ussia  Russia

Description: audi Arabia  Saudi Arabia

Description: enegal  Senegal

Description: ingapore  Singapore

Description: outh Africa  South Africa

Description: outh Korea  South Korea

Description: ri lanka  Sri Lanka

Description: weden  Sweden

Description: witzerland  Switzerland

Description: hailand  Thailand

Description: nited Kingdom  United Kingdom

Description: nited States  United States

Description: zbekistan  Uzbekistan

Description: ietnam  Vietnam

Description: imbabwe  Zimbabwe

 

Please note that Israeli passport holders are not permitted to visit Bangladesh or be given a visa to travel to Bangladesh.